Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Long Leaf Trading Grp.
[…] That section requires any person or entity acting as a CTA to register as such if the person or entity makes use of a means or instrumentality of interstate commerce (such as the telephone or internet). Failure to register is a strict liability violation; there is no scienter requirement. CFTC v. JBW Capital, 812 F.3d 98, 106 (1st Cir. 2016).

It is beyond dispute that Long Leaf was acting as a CTA and was making use of various instrumentalities of interstate commerce. However, Donelson argues Long Leaf was exempt from the registration requirement under 17 C.F.R. § 4.14(a)(6). Rule 4.14(a)(6) exempts a person or entity from CTA registration requirements if “it is registered under the Act as an introducing broker and the person's trading advice is solely in connection with its business as an introducing broker.”

The CFTC has issued guidance stating that, “absent special circumstances, the exemption from CTA registration [in Rule 4.14(a)(6)] should not be available to an IB that ‘guides' trading in a majority of its customers' accounts.”