Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Long Leaf Trading Grp.
[…] However, the Court finds the facts supporting this allegation unclear (they are premised solely on the CFTC's pleadings and Donelson's somewhat muddled admissions) and therefore declines to grant summary on this basis. Nonetheless, Donelson's own failure to register is sufficient to warrant summary judgment for the CFTC on Count VI.

g. Restitution and Disgorgement

The CFTC in its motion also seeks equitable remedies against Donelson ordering restitution and disgorgement. 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3) permits the Court to impose equitable remedies including “(A) restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses); and (B) disgorgement of gains received in connection with such violation.” Obtaining restitution relief ordinarily requires proof of investors' individual reliance. CFTC v. Driver, 877 F.Supp.2d 968, 980 (C.D. Cal. 2012). However, the Court may presume reliance by customers if the violations involve “material omissions in the context of a fraudulent scheme,” CFTC v.