Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Long Leaf Trading Grp.
[…] Donelson is liable for CTA fraud perpetrated by Long Leaf because, as CEO, he was a controlling person. 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b). Donelson claims to have acted in good faith with regard to the trading strategies employed by Long Leaf, again citing to the Burnside affidavit. But as explained above, the Burnside affidavit is irrelevant to the fraud claims leveled against Donelson and Long Leaf. The CFTC is therefore entitled to summary judgment on Count II against Donelson.

c. Fraudulent Advertising by a CTA

Count III arises under 17 C.F.R. § 4.41, which makes it unlawful for a CTA or principal thereof to advertise in a manner that “employs any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any participant or client or prospective participant or client,” or “involves any transaction, practice or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any participant or client or any prospective participant or client.” Courts have observed that the language in Rule 4.41(a) is substantially the same as the language in section 6o(1), construing advertising conduct that violates the latter to also violate the former. See, e.g., CFTC v. Arrington, 998 F.Supp.2d 847, 871 (D. Neb. 2014), aff'd sub nom.