Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Perkins
[…] A. 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1)

Plaintiff CFTC alleges that because Perkins failed to register with CFTC as a Commodity Pool Operator ("CPO"), Perkins violated § 4m(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1), when he allegedly used instrumentalities of interstate commerce, such as the mail and the Internet, in connection with his business as a CPO. Perkins insists that Universe was not a "commodity pool," the threshold issue for bringing this action under the jurisdiction of the CFTC. Both parties move for summary judgment on this claim. The Court finds that Perkins was a CPO, and that he violated 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) by failing to register, then using the U.S. and electronic mail to communicate with investors in Universe.

The CEA requires a CPO to register with the CFTC. 7 U.S.C. § 6n. The Act prohibits unregistered CPOs from "mak[ing] use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as [a CPO]." 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1).