Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Perkins
[…] The evidence described supra also supports the grant of summary judgment on § 6o(1)(B), the portion of the statute not requiring a showing of scienter because Perkins engaged in a course of business which operated as a fraud on investors and potential investors. Accordingly, the court will grant summary judgment for CFTC on its claims under 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) and will deny Perkins' motion on the same.

C. 17 C.F.R. § 4.20

CFTC moves for summary judgment on its claim that Perkins violated 17 C.F.R. § 4.20 when he commingled Universe funds with his own. That provision provides, "No commodity pool operator may commingle the property of any pool that it operates or that it intends to operate with the property of any other person." 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(c). CFTC points to evidence that Perkins wrote personal checks from the Universe corporate account, which Perkins argued were only up to the amount of the fees due to him, in support of this claim.