Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Perkins
[…] Messer v. E.F. Hutton Co., 847 F.2d 673, 678 (11th Cir. 1988). A CPO's conduct demonstrates the requisite scienter when it involves "highly unreasonable omissions or misrepresentations . . . that present a danger of misleading [potential investors] which is either known to the Defendant or so obvious that Defendant must have been aware of it." Ziemba v. Cascade Int'l, Inc., 256 F.3d 1194, 1202 (11th Cir. 2001).

As the Court determined supra that Perkins was a CPO, he may be held liable under § 6o(1) and is not free from liability merely because he failed to register. The inquiry is whether Perkins used the "mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce" to "employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant" or "engage in any transaction, practice or course of business which operate[d] as a fraud or deceit on any client or participant or prospective client or participant." 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1).