Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Perkins
[…] B. 7 U.S.C. §§ 6o(1)(A), (B)

There is argument in the pleadings about the nature of this of CFTC's claims, which is clearly described in its Complaint as falling under § 4o(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1). Perkins is in error in continually referring to this as an action under 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2).

Plaintiff alleges that the Perkins violated 7 U.S.C. §§ 6o(1)(A) and/or (B) and moves for summary judgment on those claims. Perkins moves for summary judgment on the same. The Court finds that Perkins recklessly employed a scheme which defrauded Universe investors and potential investors.

Section 6o(1) of the Act states:

It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly —
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or
(B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.

The purpose of § 6o(1) is to "implement[] the fiduciary capacity that characterizes the advisor's relationship to his clients."Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Savage, 611 F.2d 270, 285 (9th Cir. 1980).