Commodity Futures Trading Comm. v. Vision Cap. Corp.
[…] Conclusion

Whether the CFTC succeeds in proving its various Commodity Exchange Act claims against these defendants at trial remains to be seen, but at this point, this court must conclude that the CFTC's claims invoked the subject matter jurisdiction of this court sufficiently to withstand these defendants' Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss. This court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action and the defendants pursuant to Section 6c(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 13a-1(a), which authorizes the CFTC to seek injunctive relief against any person whenever it shall appear that such person "has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act of practice constituting a violation of any provision of [the Act] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder," and Section 6c(d)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 13a-1(d)(1), which provides that "the [CFTC] may seek and the court shall have jurisdiction to impose, on a proper showing, on any person found in the action to have committed any violation [of the Act] a civil penalty."