COMMISSIONER, DEPT. OF PUB. HLT. v. FOIC
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 81 1387995 (March, 19, 1981, O'Neill, J.), under principles of res judicata. Because the first three arguments are conceptually intertwined, the court will begin by addressing them together.

General Statutes § 1-210(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency . . . shall be public records and every person shall have the right to . . . receive a copy of such records . . ." Section 19a-25, meanwhile, states in relevant part: "All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data . . . procured by the Department of Public Health . . . in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the Department of Public Health . . . or procured by . . . other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research . . . Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the Department of Public Health . . ."

Our Supreme Court first addressed the scope of § 19a-25 in Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital, supra, 251 Conn. 790. There, "the Supreme Court looked to the statute's language and its legislative history to narrowly interpret the privilege afforded by § 19a-25." Allen v.