COMMISSIONER, DEPT. OF PUB. HLT. v. FOIC
[…] "Such a risk of prosecution establishes the requisite specific and personal interest . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Accordingly, the plaintiffs are aggrieved by the commission's decision.

Final Decision

Under § 4-183, "the Superior Court has jurisdiction only over appeals from a `final decision' of an administrative agency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairfield v. Connecticut Siting Council, 238 Conn. 361, 369, 679 A.2d 354 (1996). "`Final decision' means . . . the agency determination in a contested case . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(3). "`Agency' means each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(1). "`Contested case' means a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(2).