Comerio v. Comerio
[…] Appellant first contends the trial court erred by not making a finding that the Agreement was "just and right." We disagree.

The Agreement recites that it is entered into pursuant to section 6.604 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.604 (West 2006). Section 6.604(a) and (b) provide that the parties to a divorce may enter into a written settlement agreement at an informal settlement conference and that the agreement is binding on the parties if certain conditions are met. See id. § 6.604(a)-(b). It is undisputed in this case that the Agreement met those conditions. See id. § 6.604(b). The rest of section 6.604 provides:

(c) If a written settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (b), a party is entitled to judgment on the settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.
(d) If the court finds that the terms of the written informal settlement agreement are just and right, those terms are binding on the court. If the court approves the agreement, the court may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final decree.
(e) If the court finds that the terms of the written informal settlement agreement are not just and right, the court may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or set the case for a contested hearing.
Id. § 6.604 (c)-(e). The trial court in this case rendered judgment and signed a decree based on the terms of the written informal settlement agreement. Because the trial court did not issue any findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is implied that the trial court made all the findings necessary to support the judgment, including a finding that the terms of the Agreement are just and right. See Worford v.