Colton v. U.S. Nat'l Bank Ass'n
[…] See Washington v. JP Morgan Chase, 2013 WL 636054, at *7 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 20, 2013) ("'[E]ven if a person is not the holder of a note, he may still be able to prove that he is the owner and entitled to enforce the note, foreclose on collateral and obtain a deficiency judgment under common-law principles of assignment.'" (quoting Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App. 2004, no pet.))); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.203(b) (West 2002) ("Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course."); id. § 3.301 & cmt. (providing that "person entitled to enforce" negotiable instrument includes nonholder transferee of instrument). "[U]nder common-law principles of assignment, a party who fails to qualify as a 'holder' for lack of an indorsement may still prove that it owns the note."