Colter v. United States
[…] Similarly, although the offenses in this case created a great deal of danger, assault with significant bodily injury is not a “dangerous crime.”

“Dangerous crime” is defined as “distribution of or possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance.” D.C.Code § 22–4501(2) (2011 Supp.).

The United States Code defines a “crime of violence” by its characteristics. However, a very different approach was taken in the District of Columbia Code, which “defines” a crime of violence by reference to a list of the offenses so designated. Thus, D.C.Code § 22–4501(1) provides that “ ‘[c]rime of violence’ shall have the same meaning as provided in § 23–1331(4).” That provision states in turn:

The term “crime of violence” means—
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or