Colter v. United States
[…] If that is true, then appellant should not have been charged with assault with significant bodily injury while armed or with a related count of possessing a firearm during a crime of violence (“PFCV”). For the reasons which follow, we agree with appellant's argument.

D.C.Code § 22–4502, the “while armed” enhancement, increases the potential term of imprisonment for a defendant who commits a “crime of violence” or a “dangerous crime” while armed with or having readily available a firearm or other dangerous or deadly weapon. The related crime of PFCV is created by D.C.Code § 22–4504(b) (2011 Supp.), which prohibits “possess [ing] a pistol, machine gun, shotgun, rifle, or any other firearm or imitation firearm while committing a crime of violence or dangerous crime as defined in § 22–4501.” As we discuss in more detail below, the term “crime of violence” is defined in D.C.Code § 22–4501(1) (2011 Supp.).

Section 22–4502, entitled “Additional penalty for committing crime when armed[,]” provides in relevant part that