Colorado v. Polis
[…] Thus, in Defend Colorado's view, "the Commission, not CDPHE ... is the sole state actor that must be submitting Colorado's annual [May Data Certifications] to EPA."

¶ 30 However, Defend Colorado's reliance on the phrase "for all purposes" in section 25-7-124(1) overlooks more specific grants of authority in other parts of the Colorado Air Act and federal regulations.

¶ 31 First, 40 C.F.R. § 58.15, which sets out the requirements for the May Data Certification, provides that "[t]he head official in each monitoring agency, or his or her designee," shall submit the May Data Certification. 40 C.F.R. § 58.1 (2021) defines "[m]onitoring agency" as "a state, local or tribal agency responsible for meeting the requirements of this part," where "this part" refers to 40 C.F.R., Part 58, entitled Ambient Air Quality Surveillance. Under section 25-7-111(2) of the Colorado Air Act, the Division is the state agency responsible for collecting and evaluating air quality monitoring data.