Colorado v. Polis
[…] i. The 2019 May Data Certification

¶ 26 Defend Colorado argues that, without a demonstration of the effect of emissions from international sources and exceptional events, the 2018 data certified by the 2019 May Data Certification was "incomplete and inaccurate." However, the May Data Certification is simply a certification that Colorado is accurately reporting the ozone values recorded at the monitors, after the monitored data undergoes quality assurance. 40 C.F.R. § 58.15 states as follows:

(a) The state, or where appropriate local, agency shall submit to the EPA Regional Administrator an annual air monitoring data certification letter to certify data collected ... from January 1 to December 31 of the previous year. The head official in each monitoring agency, or his or her designee, shall certify that the previous year of ambient concentration and quality assurance data are completely submitted to [the EPA's computerized system] and that the ambient concentration data are accurate to the best of her or his knowledge, taking into consideration the quality assurance findings. The annual data certification letter is due by May 1 of each year.

(b) Along with each certification letter, the state shall submit to the Regional Administrator an annual summary report of all the ambient air quality data collected .... The annual report(s) shall be submitted for data collected from January 1 to December 31 of the previous year. The annual summary serves as the record of the specific data that is the object of the certification letter.

(c) Along with each certification letter, the state shall submit to the Regional Administrator a summary of the precision and accuracy data for all ambient air quality data collected .... The summary of precision and accuracy shall be submitted for data collected from January 1 to December 31 of the previous year.

The regulation does not, by its plain language, require the May Data Certification to address or consider the originating sources of the ozone measured at the monitors.