Colon v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] (Id., 6:5-7). Land Title also argues that it has long been held that a trustee under a deed of trust does not owe fiduciary obligations. (Doc. # 52, 5:24-27).

The court, however, does not find that Land Title has satisfied its burden of establishing fraudulent joinder by clear and convincing evidence. See Hamilton Materials, 494 F.3d at 1206. Thus, Land Title has not demonstrated that plaintiff has not stated a cause of action against it "according to the settled rules of the state." Id.

a. Non-retroactivity of NRS 107.028(5)

In 2011, the Nevada Legislature amended chapter 107 of the Nevada Revised Statutes to include a new section providing that "[t]he trustee does not have a fiduciary obligation to the trustor or any other person having an interest in the property which is subject to the deed of trust." NRS § 107.028(5). This amendment was effective October 1, 2011. (A.B. 284 §§ 6, 15, amended by A.B. 273 §§ 5.8, 5.95, 2011 Leg., 76th Sess. (Nev. 2011)). Because plaintiff's claim against Land Title occurred before the effective date of this amendment, the court will not apply NRS § 107.028(5).