Colon v. City of New Haven
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wu v. Fairfield, 204 Conn. 435, 438, 528 A.2d 364 (1987); Sestito v. Groton, 178 Conn. 520, 527, 423 A.2d 165 (1979). The municipality's liability is derived from the liability of its employee. Kaye v. Manchester, 20 Conn. App. 439, 443-44, 568 A.2d 459 (1990). "Thus, in a suit under 7-465, any municipal liability which may attach is predicated on prior findings of individual negligence on the part of the employee and the municipality's employment relationship with that individual." Wu v. Fairfield, supra, 438.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."

In the present case; the plaintiff has failed to bring a separate action against the teacher. Accordingly, the court grants the defendants' motion for summary judgment as to count three of the plaintiff's complaint.

COUNT 4