COLLINSWORTH v. EARTHLINK/ONEMAIN, INC.
[…] Defendant's brief admits that Earthlink employs more than fifty employees nationwide, and thus, Defendant is a covered "employer" under the FMLA.

The FMLA defines "eligible employee," in part, as "an employee who has been employed for at least 12 months by the employer" and "for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). The FMLA, however, further restricts the definition of "eligible employee" by excluding "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). Defendant's argument that Earthlink employs less than fifty employees within seventy-five miles its Overland Park, Kansas location therefore disputes Plaintiffs status as an "eligible employee" under the FMLA.