Collins v. Suntrust, Inc.
[…] See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

III. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

As indicated, Collins' claims of age discrimination are brought under the ADEA and the THRA. Because the "stated purpose and intent of the [THRA] is to provide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal civil rights laws,"Campbell v. Fla. Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26, 31 (Tenn. 1996), the analysis of age discrimination claims under the THRA is the same as under the ADEA. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a) ("It is the purpose and intent of the general assembly by this chapter to . . . [p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968, and 1972 . . . and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended."). Accordingly, the analysis of Collins' ADEA claim applies to her THRA claim as well.

Under both the ADEA and the THRA, a plaintiff seeking to establish a claim of age discrimination must first prove a prima facie case of discrimination. Manzer v. Diamond Shamrock Chems.