Collins v. Anderson (In re Anderson)
[…] Under § 30-2460, a special administrator appointed by order of the court in any formal proceeding has the power of a personal representative except as limited in the appointment and duties as prescribed in the order.

Transfer of the will contest to district court is described in § 30-2429.01. It states that if there is an objection to probate of a will or if a petition is filed to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application, then "any party may transfer the proceeding to determine whether the decedent left a valid will to the district court" by the method set forth therein. After the clerk of the county court transmits to the clerk of the district court a certification of the case file and docket fee, the district court "shall have jurisdiction over the proceeding on the contest."