Collins v. Anderson (In re Anderson)
[…] Id.

Id.

Final Order

We hold that the county court's order denying the petition for a special administrator and request for an order restraining Collins pursuant to these statutes affected a substantial right and was a final order pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Cum. Supp. 2020). Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1911 (Reissue 2016), for an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an appeal, there must be a final judgment or final order entered by the tribunal from which the appeal is taken. Section 25-1902(1)(b) defines a final order as "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made during a special proceeding." A proceeding under the Nebraska Probate Code is a special proceeding, and we have also held more specifically that a proceeding under § 30-2457 of the probate code to appoint a special administrator is a special proceeding.

In re Estate of Beltran, 310 Neb. 174, 964 N.W.2d 714 (2021).

Id.