Collins v. Anderson (In re Anderson)
[…] Subsection (b) of § 30-2438 provides that after notice to interested persons, including all persons interested in the administration of the estate as successors under the applicable assumption concerning testacy, any previously appointed personal representative, and any person having or claiming priority for appointment as personal representative, "the court shall determine who is entitled to appointment under section 30-2412, make a proper appointment and, if appropriate, terminate any prior appointment found to have been improper as provided in cases of removal under section 30-2454."

Special administrators are governed by §§ 30-2457 to 30-2461. Section 30-2457(2) sets forth that a special administrator may be appointed in a formal proceeding by order of the court upon a finding that "appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act." Under § 30-2460, a special administrator appointed by order of the court in any formal proceeding has the power of a personal representative except as limited in the appointment and duties as prescribed in the order.