Collins v. Anderson (In re Anderson)
[…] The statutory prohibition on distributing the estate during the pendency of the petition in a formal testacy is expressly contemplated by § 30-2425 to be in conjunction with the possible request for the appointment of a special administrator. Likewise, when a party seeks adjudication regarding priority or qualification of a personal representative previously appointed in informal proceedings, the restriction of § 30-2438(a) that "the previously appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice thereof, shall refrain from exercising any power of administration except as necessary to preserve the estate or unless the court orders otherwise" operates together with a request for appointment of a special administrator.