Collins v. Anderson (In re Anderson)
[…] In the absence of a request, or if the request is denied, the commencement of a formal proceeding has no effect on the powers and duties of a previously appointed personal representative other than those relating to distribution.

Section 30-2438 provides that if an issue concerning the testacy of the decedent is, or may be, involved, a formal proceeding for adjudication regarding the priority or qualification of one who is an applicant for appointment as personal representative or of one who previously has been appointed personal representative in informal proceedings is governed by both §§ 30-2426 and 30-2438.

Subsection (a) of § 30-2438 provides that if a formal proceeding "for adjudication regarding the priority or qualification ... of one who previously has been appointed personal representative in informal proceedings" "is commenced after appointment, the previously appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice thereof, shall refrain from exercising any power of administration except as necessary to preserve the estate or unless the court orders otherwise." Subsection (b) of § 30-2438 provides that after notice to interested persons, including all persons interested in the administration of the estate as successors under the applicable assumption concerning testacy, any previously appointed personal representative, and any person having or claiming