Collins v. Anderson (In re Anderson)
[…] Both of these jurisdictional questions involve certain rights and procedures set forth under the Nebraska Probate Code.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2201 to 30-2902 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2020).

Statutory Scheme

The parties do not contest the county court's determination that Anderson and Noble commenced a formal testacy proceeding. Formal testacy proceedings are governed by §§ 30-2425 to 30-2438.

Section 30-2425 describes that a formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will and is commenced by filing a petition as described by § 30-2426(a). Section 30-2425 also provides in relevant part:

Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also requests confirmation of the previous informal appointment, a previously appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal probate proceeding, must refrain from exercising his power to make any further distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding. A petitioner who seeks the appointment of a different personal representative in a formal proceeding also may request an order restraining the acting personal representative from exercising any of the powers of his office and requesting the appointment of a special administrator. In the absence of a request, or if the request is denied, the commencement of a formal proceeding has no effect on the powers and duties of a previously appointed personal representative other than those relating to distribution.