Collier v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] Therefore, Defendant is also entitled to summary judgment on this TILA claim. The court further notes that even if they were not time-barred, all of the Plaintiffs' other TILA claims would also fail because each of the ARM Change Letters in the summary judgment record disclosed to Plaintiffs the information required by 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(c)(1)-(5).

3. "Subsequent Occurrence" Test

Finally, Defendant argues that any changes made to Plaintiffs' mortgage loans are not actionable under TILA's "subsequent occurrence" test, 15 U.S.C. § 1634. This section of the statue states that:

If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part.
Id. Generally, subsequent events do not affect the validity of initial disclosures or require the creditor to make further disclosures. Begala v. PNC Bank, 163 F.3d 948, 950-51 (6th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 868 (1999); In re Ross, 338 B.R. 266, 271-72 (Bankr.