Collegians for a Constructive Tomorrow-Madison v. Regents of the Univ. of Wisconsin System
[…] Policy F50 is attached as Exhibit 1 to plaintiff's amended answer (Docket # 75–1), and is publicly available on the Internet, http:// www. wisconsin. edu/ fadmin/ fppp/ fppp 50. htm (last viewed Oct. 24, 2011).

Under Wisconsin law, the student body at each institution plays a major role in deciding how allocable fees are distributed. The Wisconsin Statutes expressly recognize “the students” as active participants in university governance and grant them the right to organize themselves as they see fit and select their representatives for participation in university governance. See Wis. Stat. § 36.09(5); Student Ass'n of Univ. of Wisconsin–Milwaukee v. Baum, 74 Wis.2d 283, 246 N.W.2d 622 (1976). With regard to allocable funds, the statute provides that “[s]tudents in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities.” Wis. Stat. § 36.09(5).