Coleman v. Reilly
[…] We are constrained to hold, contrary to the trial court, that entry into petitioner's residence was in violation of RCW 10.31.040 and the Fourth Amendment prohibition against unreasonable searches. Any evidence subsequently obtained is inadmissible under the "fruit of the poisonous tree" doctrine. State v. Young, 76 Wn.2d 212, 455 P.2d 595 (1969); State v. Miller, 7 Wn. App. 414, 499 P.2d 241 (1972); State v. Hatcher, 3 Wn. App. 441, 475 P.2d 802 (1970).

RCW 10.31.040 provides:
"To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance." (Italics ours.)

As those cases indicate, the requirement of announcement of identity and purpose has long been established in the common law. However, it was not until Ker v.