Cole v. City of Sunnyvale
[…] Plaintiffs do not provide evidence to support a negligence claim. Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted on the negligence claim.

K. Defendants are Immune Under State Law for the Determination to Confine Plaintiff for Mental Evaluation

A detention for mental health evaluation under section 5150 that is supported by probable cause, and thus, in "accordance with the law," is barred from state law torts under Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278. Bias v. Moynihan, 508 F.3d 1212, (2007). The officers did have probable cause to detain Cole as discussed above. Further, Cal. Gov. Code § 856(a)(1) protects public entities and their employees from liability for "any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment . . . [whether] to confine a person for mental illness . . . ." Johnson v. County of Los Angeles, 143 Cal. App.3d 298 (1983).