Cole v. City of Sunnyvale
[…] Therefore, the officers' first entry into home to conduct a welfare check of any occupants in the residence was lawful and the defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted as to that entry for a welfare check.

4. The Search of the Residence for Weapons Was Unlawful and Lt. Hern and Officer Cortese Are Not Protected by Qualified Immunity

Plaintiffs assert that Officer Cortese's later search of the residence for the firearms, which was authorized by Lt. Hern, was unlawful because the officers had no warrant. Defendants respond that under Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 8102(a) a reasonable officer could have believed he had a duty to enter the residence to confiscate any weapons. Section 8102(a) at the time provided:

Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other
deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon.
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 8102(a). However, section 8102(a) says nothing about warrants; it just gives law enforcement officers the power to confiscate weapons possessed or controlled by a person who has been detained for mental evaluation and possible treatment.