Colburn v. Reaves
[…] Medmen also argues that Colburn failed to move for dismissal under § 1307(b) because the request was not written or served and was not accompanied by a memorandum. However, because the Court has found that Colburn did not make a procedurally correct motion because the request for dismissal did not meet Rule 9013's particularity requirement, Court will not address these issues.

Thus, for the reasons above, the Court finds that the Bankruptcy Court correctly considered Colburn's request for dismissal under § 1307(c).

B. Conversion Under § 1307(c)

Colburn next argues that the Bankruptcy Court abused its discretion by converting the case to a Chapter 7 proceeding. Pursuant to § 1307(c), a bankruptcy “court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause.” When evaluating a § 1307(c) motion, bankruptcy courts engage in a two-step analysis. Nelson v. Meyer (In re Nelson), 343 B.R. 671, 675 (9th Cir BAP 2006). First, courts look to whether there is “cause.” Id.