Colbert v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Id.) Fourth, she contends the ALJ "failed to even discuss, much less consider, the side effects from the Plaintiff's many medications on her ability to work, as required." (Id.) Finally, she argues "the ALJ erred by failing to comply with SSR 96-7p in discrediting the Plaintiff for her failure to follow prescribed treatment without first considering her explanations for this lack of treatment." (Id.) I will devote a separate sub-section in this Report to each of these arguments.

1. Psychiatric Exam

20 C.F.R. §404.1503(e) provides in relevant part that:

An initial determination by a State agency or the Social Security Administration that you are not disabled (or a Social Security Administration review of a State agency's initial determination), in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, will be made only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.
Plaintiff contends the ALJ's failure to obtain a mental health exam violated that regulation because "medical documentation shows that Plaintiff is obtaining medications for anxiety and depression and Plaintiff testified to having significant symptoms from her depression . . . ." (DE 10 at 13)