Cohen v. United States
[…] Bellido-Sullivan v. Am. Int'l Grp., Inc., 123 F.Supp.2d 161, 166 (S.D. N.Y. 2000); see also Shaw v. Delta Air Line, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 103 (1983) (“Title VII does not itself prevent States from extending their nondiscrimination laws to areas not covered by Title VII . . . Title VII is neutral on the subject of all employment practices it does not prohibit”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (“[n]othing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability . . . provided by any present or future law of any State”).

As such, the proper inquiry concerns whether Title VII provides a remedy for the facts underlying plaintiff's claims, such that they could have been brought pursuant thereto. See Brunetti v.