Cohen v. Goldsman
[…] [Citation.]" (Truong v. Glasser (2009) 181 Cal.App.4th 102, 109 (Truong).)

"We review a grant of summary judgment de novo and decide independently whether the facts not subject to triable dispute warrant judgment for the moving party as a matter of law. [Citation.] We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the opposing party, liberally construing the opposing party's evidence and strictly scrutinizing the moving party's. [Citation.]" (Callahan v. Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 557, 566 (Callahan).)

Section 340.6 sets forth the statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims. The statute provides that "[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first." (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) "Thus, 'section 340.6(a) states "two distinct and alternative limitation periods: one year after actual or constructive discovery, or four years after occurrence (the date of the wrongful act or omission), whichever occurs first."' [Citation.]" (Jocer Enterprises, Inc. v.