Cohen v. Feldman
[…] Cohen had completed.

On September 18, 2018, the circuit court held a hearing on the motion to dismiss. The Feldman Parties argued that they were hired by Mr. Duke on behalf of the LLC, and that the LLC was the client but that the LLC lacked standing to file suit. They further contended that Maryland law requires that two-thirds of the members of a limited liability company consent to the conversion of the entity and that Mr. Cohen had presented no evidence to show that Mr. Duke consented to the conversion. See Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns ("CA") § 4A-403(d)(1) (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.) (a member of a limited liability company may not convert the company into another business entity "without the consent of members holding at least two-thirds of the interest in profits").

Mr. Cohen countered that he had converted the LLC to a sole proprietorship and further argued that it was "indisputable" that he was the client. As support, he stated that Mr.