Cohen v. Estate of Lionel
[…] Allstate N.J. Ins. Co., 561 F.3d 144, 151 (3d Cir. 2009)).

This case was originally filed in the Superior Court of the Virgin Islands by Cohen against the Estate and the United States of America (Internal Revenue Service). (Dkt. No. 1-2). The United States, as a Defendant, properly removed the action to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444 (permitting removal from state court if plaintiff seeks foreclosure against the United States). (Dkt. No. 1). Almost three years later, the United States was dismissed from the action by Stipulation of Dismissal. (Dkt. Nos. 24, 25).

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1444, entitled "Foreclosure action against United States," provides: "Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." Section 2410, in turn, provides that the United States "may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter—(2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon . . . real or personal property on which the United