Coffee v. Stolidakis
[…] United States v. Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir. 2003). However, the remaining declarations and exhibits in the pleadings, namely Defendant's second declaration (ECF No. 15-1), Plaintiff's declaration (ECF No. 16-1), Plaintiff's FOIA (ECF No. 16-2), and Plaintiff's copy of the Private Investigators Licensing Board meeting transcript (ECF No. 32-1) may be properly considered in evaluating the motion for a preliminary injunction, but not in the 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, without converting the motion into a motion for summary judgment. Id. In evaluating the 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.

1. NRS 205.477

NRS 205.477 is similar to the federal Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701, discussed above, and also enforceable by civil action, NRS 205.511. Like the Stored Communications Act, NRS 205.477 makes it a crime for a person to “knowingly, willfully, maliciously and without authorization interfere[] with, den[y] or cause[] the denial of access to or use of a computer, system or network to a person who has the duty and right to use it.” NRS 205.477. The statute provides an affirmative defense for a defendant who “reasonably believed” that they were “authorized to use or access” the computer, system, network, device, or service at issue and that the defendant's use or access was within the “scope of that authorization” or