COES v. WORLD WIDE REVIVAL, INC.
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 785.23. Rather, employees are working for a period of time when they are "unable to use the time effectively for [their] own purposes." 29 C.F.R. § 785.15. This time "belongs to and is controlled by the employer . . . [and] waiting is an integral part of the job." Id. In contrast, "[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked" within the meaning of the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 785.16. An employee "cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived." Id. The regulations further provide:

The employee may be allowed to leave the premises during these waiting periods.