Codeventures, LLC v. Vital Motion Inc.
[…] Subsequently, Codeventures filed an ex parte Application for Writ of Garnishment with the Clerk of the Court, seeking a writ of garnishment as to Bank of America Corporation, as it was "believed to have possession of property in which the Judgment Debtor [Vital] has a substantial, non-exempt interest." Codeventures also filed an ex parte motion for appointment of a process server. The Clerk then entered a Writ of Garnishment as to Bank of America and appointed a process server.

Section 77.01 defines a "[r]ight to writ of garnishment[]" as "[e]very person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person." Fla. Stat. §77.01.

Codeventures included the amount of judgment in the application. "To obtain a writ of garnishment after judgment, the plaintiff is required to file a motion stating the amount of the judgment." See Skulas v. Loiselle, No. 09-60096, 2010 WL 1790439, at *2 (S.D. Fla.