Codeventures, LLC v. Vital Motion Inc.
[…] Rather, Vital maintains that summary judgment should be denied on this count as the "under Florida law, the [n]ote is unenforceable as [the Plaintiff] has failed to purchase and affix documentary stamp taxes to the [n]ote as required by § 201.08(1)." (D.E. 62, at 1).

Florida Section 201.08, which is titled, "Tax on promissory or nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of wages or other compensation; exception," provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid." § 201.08(1), Fla. Stat. There are Florida cases that have held that dismissal of an action to enforce a promissory note is appropriate where the promisee fails to establish, "as a condition precedent to pursing the action, that the taxes due on the note have been paid." Somma v. Metra Elecs.