Coatney v. U.S. Citizenship Immigration
[…] The contract claim is based on Plaintiff's assertion that after he was wrongfully terminated by the Agency on June 30, 2006, he formed a contract with the Agency pursuant to which he and the Agency settled the dispute over Plaintiff's termination, and that the Agency has breached this contract. Plaintiff alleges that the terms of the contract are set forth in a December 1, 2006 letter, and that the Agency breached its obligation under that contract to provide back pay and interest.

Plaintiff asserts that this court has jurisdiction over his contract claim pursuant to the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). (Filing 26, P.'s Br. in Resp. at 2.) The Tucker Act grants the United States Court of Federal Claims "jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded . . . upon any express or implied contract with the United States. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1492(a)(1) (emphasis added).