Coastal Conservation Association v. Blank
[…] The Court has found no other statute utilizing the term "substantially fished", and no statute has been identified by any party. The Court rejects plaintiffs argument that a plain reading of the statute itself provides a sufficient definition or evidence of Congressional intent. The Report and Recommendation correctly proceeded to the second Chevron step.

The procedures and guidelines for the statutorily required referenda, including voter eligibility, are set forth by regulation, 50 C.F.R. § 600.1310. As to voter eligibility, the regulation provided:

(c) Referenda voter eligibility —
(1) Permit holders and other fishery participants.
(i) To be eligible to vote in IFQ referenda, permit holders and other fishery participants must meet voter eligibility criteria.
(ii) Holders of multispecies permits in the Gulf of Mexico must have substantially fished the species proposed to be included in the IFQ program to be eligible to vote in a referendum on the proposed program.
(iii) When developing eligibility criteria for permit holders in an IFQ program referendum, the relevant Council or Secretary must consider, but is not limited to considering:
(A) The full range of entities likely to be eligible to receive initial quota allocation under the proposed IFQ program;
(B) Current and historical harvest and participation in the fishery; and
(C) Other factors as may be determined by the Council with jurisdiction over the fishery for which an IFQ program is proposed to be relevant to the fishery and to the proposed IFQ program.
50 C.F.R. § 600.1310(c)(1). The "substantially fished" criterion were set forth as follows:

When developing criteria for identifying those multispecies permit holders who have substantially fished the species to be included in the IFQ program proposal, the Council or Secretary must consider, but is not limited to considering:
(i) Current and historical harvest and participation in the fishery;
(ii) The economic value of and employment practices in the fishery; and
(iii) Any other factors determined by the Council with jurisdiction over the fishery for which an IFQ program is proposed to be relevant to the fishery and the proposed IFQ program.
50 C.F.R. § 600.1310(c)(3). Additionally, the regulation provides that "Council-recommended criteria under paragraph (c) of this section may include, but are not limited to, levels of participation or reliance on the fishery as represented by landings, sales, expenditures, or other considerations." 50 C.F.R. § 600.1310(d).

The process by which the Federal Defendants arrived at the definition of "substantially fished" as to Amendment 29 is described in detail in the Report and Recommendation (Doc. #85, pp. 4-10, 42-44).