Coastal Conservation Association v. Blank
[…] Def. Council, Inc.467 U.S. 83784416 U.S.C. § 1853aChevron 16 U.S.C. § 1853a

The Lewis plaintiffs argue that the Report and Recommendation failed to correctly evaluate the plain language and purpose of 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(6)(D)(i) and failed to properly apply the two-part Chevron test, and as a result improperly failed to declare defendants' "substantially fished" voter-eligibility criteria to be illegal. These plaintiffs further argue that the Report and Recommendation misapplied step two of the Chevron test, and erroneously failed to find the Federal Defendants' construction of 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(6)(D)(i) to be impermissible and arbitrary and capricious.

A portion of the Magnuson-Stevens Act provides that "[i]n developing a limited access privilege program to harvest fish a Council or the Secretary shall — . . . (E) authorize limited access privileges to harvest fish to be held, acquired, used by, or issued under the system to persons who substantially participate in the fishery, including in a specific sector of such fishery, as specified by the Council." 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(E). The Act continues in pertinent part: