Coastal Conservation Association v. Blank
[…] Hadaja, Inc. v. Evans, 263 F. Supp. 2d 346, 348 (D.R.I. 2003).

A "fishery" is "(A) one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics; and (B) any fishing for such stocks." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(13).

"The term `individual fishing quota' means a Federal permit under a limited access system to harvest a quantity of fish, expressed by a unit or units representing a percentage of the total allowable catch of a fishery that may be received or held for exclusive use by a person." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(23).

"Commercial fishing" means "fishing in which the fish harvested, either in whole or in part, are intended to enter commerce or enter commerce through sale, barter or trade." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(4).

"Recreational fishing" is defined as fishing for sport or pleasure. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(37).