Coastal Conservation Association v. Blank
[…] (A) participants in the fisheries and fishing communities affected by the plan or amendment;
(B) participants in the fisheries conducted in adjacent areas under the authority of another Council, after consultation with such Council and representatives of those participants; and
(C) the safety of human life at sea, including whether and to what extent such measures may affect the safety of participants in the fishery; . . .
16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(9). As relevant here, this requires that an amendment to a fishery management plan "include a fishery impact statement" "which shall assess, specify, and analyze the likely effects, if any," on "participants in the fisheries and fishing communities affected by the plan or amendment; . . ." Id. Recreational fishing is a recognized and statutorily defined activity, and such fishers are "participants in the fisheries" "affected by the plan or amendment." Id. The Federal Defendants do not contend otherwise.