Coach, Inc. v. Diana Fashion
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c). If the facts necessary to determine damages are not contained in the complaint, or are legally insufficient, they will not be established by default. See Cripps v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 980 F.2d 1261, 1267 (9th Cir. 1992).

1. Statutory Damages

First, Plaintiffs seek to recover an award of $50,000 in statutory damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c). Mot. at 6-9. Damages inquiries under Section 1117(c) look to both compensatory and punitive considerations. See Sara Lee Corp. v. Bags of New York, Inc., 36 F. Supp. 2d 161, 165 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). Section 1117(c) provides, in relevant part:

In a case involving the use of a counterfeit mark . . . in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods or services, the plaintiff may elect . . . to recover, instead of actual damages and profits . . . , an award of statutory damages for any such use in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods or services in the amount of-(1) not less than $ 1,000 or more than $ 200,000 per
counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just; or (2) if the court finds that the use of the counterfeit mark was willful, not more than $ 2,000,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just.
15 U.S.C. § 117(c)(1)-(2). Statutory damages for trademark infringement are particularly appropriate in default cases such as this, where there is a lack of information regarding a defendant's sales and profits. See Sara Lee Corp., 36 F. Supp. 2d at 165.