Cmty. Preservation Corp. v. Paniccia (In re Derby Dev. Corp.)
[…] (See Oct. 4, 2012 Tr. Hr'g 74:23-75:10; ECF No. 156 (emphasis added).)

C. Lack of proof of service of Mechanic's Lien

Section 49-35 of the Connecticut General Statutes requires that service be made "by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer" either by personal service, registered or certified mail, or publication. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35 (2006). Further, "[t]he notice, with the return of the person who served it endorsed thereon, shall be returned to the original maker of the notice not later than thirty days after the filing of the certificate pursuant to section 49-34." Id. However, other than Mario's uncorroborated testimony (see Oct. 4, 2012 Hr'g Tr. at 73:10-16), there is no evidence of service of the Mechanic's Lien in accordance with the statutory requirement.

Maintaining Perfection of the Mechanic's Lien