Cmty. Preservation Corp. v. Paniccia (In re Derby Dev. Corp.)
[…] Maintaining Perfection of the Mechanic's Lien

Even if the above procedural requirements had been satisfied and the Mechanic's Lien had been created, CPC's second argument as to why the Mechanic's Lien is not valid is persuasive. Connecticut law requires that after a mechanic's lien has been perfected by recording, it will "not continue in force" for more than one year from the date of perfection unless the lienholder commences an action to foreclose the lien and records a lis pendens on the land records. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §49-39.

Connecticut General Statute § 49-39 provides in relevant part:

A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it . . . , and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded . . . . Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period . . ., without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-39 (2006) (emphasis added).

At the outset of this analysis, it is noted that the automatic stay does not preclude an act to perfect a lien.