Cmty. Hosp. of Monterey Peninsula v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] C e l–Tech Commc'ns, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co., 20 Cal.4th 163, 180, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 973 P.2d 527 (1999) (citing Podolsky v. First Healthcare Corp., 50 Cal.App.4th 632, 647, 58 Cal.Rptr.2d 89 (1996)) (internal quotations omitted).

CHOMP alleges that “Aetna's rescission of the verifications of benefits and authorizations of treatment subsequent to [CHOMP's] provision of health care service to Patient” violated Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1371.8 and Cal. Ins.Code § 796.04 and that this conduct “constitute[d] an unfair business practice in violation of” Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 17200. This claim falls under the “unlawful” prong of the UCL. Sections 1371.8 and 796.04 state that once a health insurer has authorized treatment for services, it “shall not rescind or modify [the] authorization after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization for any reason.” There is no evidence that Aetna rescinded or modified its authorization in any way. As to the February and September visits, Aetna issued written authorizations after the patient was released–explicitly stating that coverage was subject to certain exclusions based on the patient's benefit plan.