Cmty. Hosp. of Monterey Peninsula v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] In Bell, the court found that “the statute must be read to require reasonable reimbursement.” The heart of this lawsuit lies in a determination of the reasonable value of CHOMP's services—a question that will be presented to the jury in the form of CHOMP's quantum meruit claim, which Aetna does not challenge here. Because the Section 1371.4 claim is dependent on a jury determination of what a reasonable reimbursement is, this narrow prong of CHOMP's UCL claim survives.

Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1371.4; Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1371 states that “[a] health care service plan ... shall reimburse claims or any portion of any claim ... as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the claim by the health care service plan.” The timing of Aetna's payment is not at issue here—CHOMP's complaint admits that Aetna at least partially paid CHOMP within 30 days of each visit. See Docket No. 1, Exh. A at ¶¶ 7–8, 12–13, 1718.

Bell v. Blue Cross of California , 131 Cal.App.4th 211, 220, 31 Cal.Rptr.3d 688 (2005).