CMR Constr. & Roofing v. The Orchards Condo. Ass'n
[…] Empire and CMR, Case No. 2:20-cv-564-FTM-29MRM. By this time, it was too late to make the assertion that the AOB provision was voidable.

The result would not be the same for other more recent insurance benefits assignments. The Florida legislature required more recent assignment agreements to comply with certain requirements, including that an assignment agreement must “[b]e in writing and executed by and between the assignor and the assignee” and “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.” § 627.7152(2)(a)(1), (4), Fla. Stat. (2021). “An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.” § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2021). But “[f]or insurance policies issued after January 1, 2023, the Florida Legislature has declared all assignments to be void, invalid, and unenforceable. § 627.7152(13), Fla. Stat. (2023).” Kidwell Group, LLC v. SafePoint Ins.