CMR Constr. & Roofing v. The Orchards Condo. Ass'n
[…] Id. (quoting Turner v. Wells, 879 F.3d 1254, 1262 (11th Cir. 2018)). “In making this prediction, ‘we are bound to adhere to the decisions of the state's intermediate appellate courts absent some persuasive indication that the state's highest court would decide the issue otherwise.'” Id. (cleaned up) (quoting Winn-Dixie, 746 F.3d at 1021).

None of the parties dispute that Florida substantive law governs these cases.

B. Insurable Interest

Under Florida law, only those with an insurable interest in the property at the time of the loss may enforce an insurance contract. Fla. Stat. § 627.405(1) (“No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.”) An “insurable interest ....means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” Fla. Stat. § 627.405(2).