CML-NV Civic Ctr. LLC v. Go Wan Indus. L.L.C.
[…] Benny v. Pipes, 799 F.2d 489, 492 (9th Cir. 1986). A district court has discretion to grant relief upon an application for default judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b), Aldabe v. Aldabe, 616 F.2d 1089, 1092 (9th Cir. 1980). Upon entry of default, the Complaint's factual allegations regarding liability are taken as true; only the allegations regarding the amount of damages must be proven. TeleVideo Sys., Inc. v. Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1987).

B. Plaintiff Is Entitled to a Deficiency Judgment Against Gowan Industrial

NRS 40.455 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, upon application of the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively, and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears from the sheriff's return or the recital of consideration in the trustee's deed that there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively.
See NRS 40.455 (emphasis added).

The Trustee's Deed Upon Sale shows that the Security sold for $1,055,000. As of December 22, 2011, Defendant owed a total of $9,350,107.88 under the Loan Documents, which represents the principal and interest due and owing.