Clukey v. Clukey
[…] For the court's convenience, the plaintiff has provided a calculation of the value of the asset with its appreciation from the purchase date in 1997 through the divorce date in 1998 in the amount of $83,391.40

In his supplemental brief, the defendant states that the plaintiff waited three years to file her motion to open after discovery of the alleged fraud, while in his earlier objection to the motion to open, the defendant stated that she waited five years.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-212a "a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . ." Accord Practice Book § 17-4 ("[A]ny civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent").