Club v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] On appeal, Appellants raise four issues. We write to address only the second issue, on which we reverse the final order.

In 1999, the Legislature adopted the Watershed Restoration Act, requiring the Department to

coordinate with local governments, water management districts, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, local soil and water conservation districts, environmental groups, regulated interests, other appropriate state agencies, and affected pollution sources in developing and executing the total maximum daily load program.

Ch. 99-223, § 3, Laws of Fla.; § 403.067(1), Fla. Stat. In adopting the Act, the Legislature found that developing the total maximum daily load ("TMDL") program "will promote improvements in water quality throughout the state through the coordinated control of point and nonpoint sources of pollution." Id. The Legislature found that "[t]he scientifically based [TMDL] program is necessary to fairly and equitably allocate pollution loads to both nonpoint and point sources." Id.

Section 403.031(21), Florida Statutes (2018), defines a TMDL as