CLP Toxicology, Inc. v. Casla Bio Holdings
[…] CLP alleged that these Defendants transacted business in Delaware through their involvement with the Purchase Agreement, Casla, and ABS, out of which arise CLP's claims. Additionally, with respect to Casla Partners LLC, CLP alleged that it holds an equity interest in Casla ABS Investors and controls that entity.

CLP Ans. Br. at 23-24.

Am. Compl. ¶ 38.

Id. ¶ 40.

Am. Compl. ¶ 46.

These alleged acts do not suffice to confer specific jurisdiction under either Section 3104(c)(1) of Delaware's Long Arm Statute or any of CLP's other alleged theories. Section 3104(c)(1) permits a Court to exercise jurisdiction over a non-resident Defendant that "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." But "[b]ecause Section 3104(c)(1) constitutes a specific jurisdiction provision, it only allows jurisdiction over causes of action that are closely intertwined with the jurisdictional contact." And none of the jurisdictional contacts suggested by CLP are so closely intertwined.