CLP Toxicology, Inc. v. Casla Bio Holdings
[…] Terramar Retail Centers, LLC v. Marion #2-Seaport Trust U/A/D/ June 21, 2002, 2017 WL 3575712, at *4 (Del. Ch. Aug. 18, 2017) (citation omitted).

Ryan v. Gifford, 935 A.2d 258, 265 (Del. Ch. 2007).

Hartsel v. Vanguard Group, Inc., 2011 WL 2421003, at *7 (Del. Ch. June 15, 2011), aff'd, 38 A.3d 1254 (Del. 2012).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. PERSONAL JURISDICTION.

1. There is Personal Jurisdiction Over the Individual Defendants.

Defendants argue that there is a lack of personal jurisdiction over the Individual Defendants, including under Section 18-109 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, (the "LLC Manager Consent Statute"). The LLC Manager Consent Statute authorizes personal jurisdiction over persons serving as managers of Delaware limited liability companies "in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company, or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company or any member of the limited liability company, whether or not the manager . . . is a manager . . . at the time suit is commenced."

Id. at § 18-109(a).

So what is the scope of "involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company"?

Defendants contend this Court's Hartsel v. Vanguard Group decision answers that question.