Clowdus v. Am. Airlines, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, the Court reviews each invoice for whether Defendant may properly be awarded the costs sought under § 1920 and Rule 54(d).

A. Fees for Service of Summons and Subpoenas

Defendant seeks to recover $35.00 in fees for the service of a subpoena associated with a non-party request for production. (ECF No. 145 at 6); (ECF No. 145-1 at 17-18).

Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 1921(b) states that the Attorney General shall prescribe the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection 1921(a). “Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b). Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65.00 per hour amount charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, No. 10-61813-CIV, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.