Cloud Found. v. U.S. Bureau of Land of Land Mgmt.
[…] In BLM's view, a large-scale rebalancing of the range's resources would be in conflict with the balance struck by the RMP, and therefore should only be accomplished by amending the RMP. This interpretation is not unreasonable given the purpose of the RMP to provide the framework for the BLM's management of the public lands for multiple uses. See 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2 ("The objective of resource management planning by the Bureau of Land Management is to maximize resource values for the public through a rational, consistently applied set of regulations and procedures which promote the concept of multiple use management" and the RMP is "designed to guide and control future management actions and the development of subsequent, more detailed and limited scope plans for resources and uses."). Moreover, none of the regulations cited by plaintiff allow for the large-scale rebalancing plaintiffs seek.