Clinch v. Chambers
[…] Watson, No. 2:19-CV-33, 2021 WL 5260298, at *10 (S.D. Ga. Aug. 4, 2021) (finding that a potential kidnapping is a serious crime under the Graham factors), report and recommendation adopted, 2021 WL 4149647 (Sept. 13, 2021); Hunter v. Harris, No.1:15-CV-3386, 2018 WL 9615000, at *4 (N.D.Ga. Aug. 15, 2018) (finding robbery to be a severe crime under the Fourth Amendment's reasonableness standard).

Hostage-taking is charged as the crime of kidnapping under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-40(a) (“A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.”)

b. Whether Plaintiff Posed an Immediate Threat of Harm to Others

The second factor, the threat of harm posed by Plaintiff, favors Defendants. Even if Plaintiff had no intention to threaten or hurt Defendants, this was not known to Defendants at the time of the incident.