Clifford v. Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. In the instant case, the defendant concedes that it cannot produce plaintiff's § 1791 "Important Notice" form.

In order to have less UM/UIM coverage than bodily injury liability coverage, an insured must sign a § 1734 writing. Section 1734 of the statute provides that:

[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to scope and amount of coverage) in amounts less than the limits of liability for bodily injury but in no event less than the amounts required by this chapter for bodily injury.