Cleveland Wrecking Co. v. West Bay Builders, Inc.
[…] This narrower interpretation is also informed by the language and intent of section 7108.5. "The purpose of the various prompt payment statutes [including section 7108.5] is to serve a 'remedial purpose: to encourage general contractors to pay timely their subcontractors and to provide the subcontractor with a remedy in the event that the contractor violates the statute.' [Citation.]" (S&S Cummins Corp. v. West Bay Builders, Inc. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 765, 777.) That remedy includes a statutory penalty and the right to recover attorneys' fees. Under former section 7108.5, "[a]ny violation of this section shall constitute a cause for disciplinary action and shall subject the licensee to a penalty, payable to the subcontractor, of 2 percent of the amount due per month for every month that payment is not made. In any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney's fees and costs. [¶] The sanctions authorized under this section shall be separate from, and in addition to, all other remedies either civil, administrative, or criminal." (Stats. 1996, ch. 712, § 2, p. 3872.)