Cleveland Wrecking Co. v. West Bay Builders, Inc.
[…] [Citation] [] [¶] In the event there is a bona fide dispute over the amount owed, both statutes authorize the general contractor to withhold up to 150 percent of the disputed amount. [Citation.] Both statutes award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in an action to collect amounts wrongfully withheld. [Citation.]" (Tesco, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at pp. 800-802 [footnotes modified].)

At the time of the events in question, former section 7108.5 provided, in relevant part: "A prime contractor or subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than 10 days of receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing, the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the subcontractors, to the extent of each subcontractor's interest therein. In the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or subcontractor to a subcontractor, then the prime contractor or subcontractor may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed amount. [¶] Any violation of this section shall constitute a cause for disciplinary action and shall subject the licensee to a penalty, payable to the subcontractor, of 2 percent of the amount due per month for every month that payment is not made. In any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney's fees and costs." (Stats. 1996, ch. 712, § 2, p. 3872.)