Cleveland Wrecking Co. v. West Bay Builders, Inc.
[…] Defendants raise four issues on appeal: (1) Cleveland is barred from seeking damages because it failed to prove at trial that it was a licensed contractor; (2) substantial evidence does not support various findings in the verdict; (3) the finding of a violation of the prompt payment statutes was not supported by substantial evidence; and (4) Cleveland failed to introduce evidence at trial on the release bond. We discuss each issue, in turn.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Cleveland Was Not Required to Prove Its Licensure at Trial

1. Background

Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a), provides, in part, "no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required . . . without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance . . . . " Cleveland included the requisite allegation in its complaint, and that allegation was put at issue by defendants' general denial.