Cleve v. Town of Eatonville
[…] Joinder

The Town argues for the first time on appeal that Van Cleve's action for declaratory judgment fails because Van Cleve did not join all necessary parties. Specifically, the Town argues that because Van Cleve failed to join the purchasers and the heirs of the original grantors, we should dismiss Van Cleve's claim.

A party may raise a joinder issue for the first time on appeal because a trial court lacks jurisdiction if all necessary parties are not joined. Treyz v. Pierce County, 118 Wn. App. 458, 462, 76 P.3d 292 (2003), review denied, 151 Wn.2d 1022 (2004). Under RCW 7.24.110, a party seeking a declaratory judgment must join "all persons . . . who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration." A party is necessary if (1) the trial court cannot make a complete determination of the controversy without that party's presence; (2) the party's ability to protect its interest in the subject matter of the litigation would be impeded by a judgment in the case; and (3) judgment in the case