Clemens v. State
[…] See Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh'g). To determine whether appellant suffered egregious harm, we evaluate (1) the entire jury charge, (2) the state of the evidence, (3) arguments of counsel, and (4) any other relevant information contained in the record as a whole. Gelinas v. State, 398 S.W.3d 703, 705-06 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

a. The jury charge

We have quoted the pertinent language from the jury charge above. In addition, the charge included an instruction that the jury's verdict must be unanimous.

Appellant was indicted under section 43.25 of the penal code, which provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b). Appellant argues the jury charge authorized the jury to convict her without discriminating whether she:

1. "employed" D.C. to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance;

2. "authorized" D.C. to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance; or