Clear v. Superior Court (People)
[…] We cannot accept the prosecution’s other argument that the offense of false personation can constitute the unlawful purpose element of identity theft because this theory is nothing more than a tautology: petitioner stole the victim’s identity for the unlawful purpose of posing as the victim.

II. False Personation:

Section 529 prohibits anyone to falsely personate another in either his private or official capacity and in such assumed character either: “3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person.” (§ 529, subd. 3.)

False personation is punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor. It requires an act additional to the false personation. Petitioner argues that he did not commit any act additional to the false personation. We disagree.

In People v.