Clear v. Superior Court (People)
[…] When contacted by a law enforcement officer, petitioner admitted he had created the MySpace Web page and did so without the pastor’s permission. He initially said he did it as a joke, but then added that he and his sister had attended a high school affiliated with the church and he was upset with his sister’s treatment when she graduated with honors. Petitioner admitted he knew that the pastor could suffer shame and humiliation as a result of the Web page.

I. Identity Theft:

Section 530.5, subdivision (a), reads in part: “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information... of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense.”

Thus, the elements of identity theft under section 530.5 are that: (1) the person must willfully obtain personal identifying information of another person; and (2) the defendant must use that information for an unlawful purpose without the person’s consent. (People v.