Clayton's Auto Glass, Inc. v. First Data Corp.
[…] (2) No insurer shall from offices or by personnel or facilities located in this state solicit insurance applications or otherwise transact insurance in another state or country unless it holds a subsisting certificate of authority issued to it by the office authorizing it to transact the same kind or kinds of insurance in this state.
FLA. STAT. § 624.401(1)-(2). Plaintiffs seek relief in the form of monetary damages and a declaration that the Insurance Contracts are void or voidable under Florida Statutes Section § 624.155, which authorizes "[a]ny party [to] bring a civil action against an unauthorized insurer if such party is damaged by a violation of § 624.401 by the unauthorized insurer." FLA. STAT. § 624.155(2). Defendants argue that this claim fails because Plaintiffs have not alleged damages arising out of Defendants' failure to obtain proper certification. The Court agrees.