Clayton's Auto Glass, Inc. v. First Data Corp.
[…] As they have failed to do so here, Defendants' motion to dismiss these claims is GRANTED.

Plaintiffs cite to London v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 340 F.3d 1246 (11th Cir. 2003), in support of their argument that their insurance premiums constitute an "injury per se." (Pls. Opp. 6.) However, London is inapposite here, as it was discussing constitutional standing, not what constitutes damages under Section 624.155.

III. New York Insurance Law

Plaintiffs also assert that Defendants violated Section 1102 of New York's Insurance Law, which provides as follows:

No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter . . . . Any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force pursuant to this chapter . . . shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of one thousand dollars for the first violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation.
N.Y. INS. LAW § 1102(a). Plaintiffs seek a declaration that the Insurance Contracts are void/voidable and unenforceable. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim fails because there is no private right of action for alleged violations of New York Insurance Law's licensing requirements.