Clayton's Auto Glass, Inc. v. First Data Corp.
[…] Quanta Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Investors Capital Corp., No. 06-CV-4624, 2008 WL 1910503, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. April 30, 2008) (stating that unlawful insurance policies are to be redressed by the Superintendent of the Insurance), and GRANTS Defendants' motion to dismiss these claims.

Section 109(d) of the Insurance Law empowers the Superintendent to "maintain a civil action in the name of the people of the state to recover a judgment for a money penalty imposed by law for the violation of any provision of this chapter."

IV. Common Law Claims

Plaintiffs also assert claims for fraud and unjust enrichment arising under state law. The Complaint does not, however, specify under which state's common law Plaintiffs are asserting their claims.