Clayton v. U.S.
[…] In other words, had counsel notified the Government immediately — assuming he knew of the forgery — it would not have shortened Clayton's sentence in any way.

C.

Clayton next argues that he is entitled to receive credit for the four months he spent at the halfway house in Washington, DC, upon revocation of his pre-sentencing release. He makes this claim pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides that "[a] defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences — (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence."

"[T]he phrase `official detention' in § 3585(b) refers to a court order detaining a defendant and committing him to the custody of the Attorney General for confinement." Reno v. Koray, 515 U.S. 50, 56 (1995).