Clayton v. Knight Transportation
[…] (Notice of Proposed Class Settlement and Final Fairness and Approval Hearing 3, ECF No. 71-2.) The notice explains the terms of the settlement including the distribution to the members of the class and those claims that are released. (Id. at 4, 7.) The notice informs the class members that they may request exclusion and of the time and manner to make such a request. (Id. at 5.) Class members are informed that they may object and appear at the hearing. (Id. at 6.) The class members are informed of the binding effect of a class judgment on members under Rule 23(c)(3). (Id. at 5.)

Finally, the agreement complies with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b), which requires "[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement. . . ." (Joint Stipulation of Class Action Settlement and Release ¶ 15.16, ECF No. 71-1.)

This system for providing notice is the best practicable means under the circumstances and is reasonably calculated to provide notice to all class members. Monterrubio, 2013 WL 2106085, at *8.

VI.