Clay v. Monroe Cty
[…] City of Tiburon, 447 U.S. 255, 260 (1980); Galaxy Fireworks, Inc. v. City of Orlando, 28 Fla. L. Weekly D582, D582-83 (Fla. 5th DCA Feb. 28, 2003); Lost Tree Village Corporation v. City of Vero Beach, 27 Fla. L. Weekly D2457 (Fla. 4th DCA Nov. 13, 2002); Tinnerman v. Palm Beach County, 641 So.2d 523, 526 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).

It appears that there were two avenues of administrative relief available to the owners. The Florida Statutes allow certain exceptions from concurrency requirements dealing with transportation facilities. § 163.3180(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). This includes the allowing of a de minimis impact. Id. § 163.2180(6).

Effective in 1997, the concurrency statute stated that "an impact of a single family home on an existing lot will constitute a de minimis impact on all roadways regardless of the level of the deficiency of the roadway." Id. See ch. 97-253, § 1, Laws of Fla. Thus, the owners had an avenue of potential relief but no request for relief under subsection 163.3180(6) was made.

There was, however, an exception to this exception stating that "no impact will be de minimis if it would exceed the adopted level of service standard of any affected designated hurricane evacuation route."Id.

Beyond that, subsection 163.3180(11), Florida Statutes, provides a specific procedure whereby local government can allow a landowner to proceed with development notwithstanding the failure to satisfy transportation concurrency, when a five-part test is met.