Clay v. CytoSport, Inc.
[…] This provision governs all voluntary statements about nutrient content or health information a manufacturer chooses to include on a food label or packaging. Specifically, the section covers claims that "expressly or by implication," "characterize [ ] the level of any nutrient," or "characterize[ ] the relationship of any nutrient ... to a disease or health related condition...." 21 U.S.C. § 342(r)(1). The FDA has promulgated regulations regarding three specific kinds of claims: express nutrient content claims; implied nutrient content claims; and health claims. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.13, 101.14. An express nutrient content claim is a direct statement about the level or range of a nutrient in a food, like "100 calories." A purveyor may include such a claim so long as it "does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., '100 calories' or '5 grams of fat'), in which case no disclaimer is required." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3).

An implied nutrient content claim describes food or an ingredient in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount, such as "high in oat bran."